MDTA - Minnesota Debate Teachers Association

News

MSHSL State Tournament Information

The MSHSL State Tournament will be held on January 23rd and 24th on the campus of the University of Minnesota.  The following information is a gathering of information about the state tournament and it's qualifies.  More information as it becomes available.

Judges Strike Sheets: Lincoln-Douglas DebatePolicy Debate

Tournament Info: Rules | Schedule 

Qualifiers - Lincoln-Douglas

Section 3 - @ Man West High School (Jan 16/17)

  1. Michelle Koehane (Apple Valley)
  2. Chris Thies (Apple Valley)
  3. Patrick Moran(Eastview)
  4. Will Cox (Eagan)
  5. Namita Desai (Eagan)
  6. Vincent C (Eastview)

 

Section 4 - @ BSM HS (Jan 12/13)

  1. David Allender (STA)
  2. Mary Claire Flanagan (Visitation)
  3. Chyenne Thibodo (Robbinsdale Cooper)
  4. Brian Plunkett (STA)
  5. Amith Ravindar (Robbinsdale Cooper)
  6. Andrew Magne (SPA)

 

Section 5 - @ Coon Rapids HS (Jan 9/10)

  1. Erik Legried (Blake School)
  2. Phelan O'Neill (Blake School)
  3. Robyn Sellman (Coon Rapids)
  4. Chelsea Brown (Coon Rapids)
  5. Kathryn Haglin (Forest Lake)
  6. Jordan Crist (St. Francis)

Section 6 - @ BSM HS (Jan 12/13)

  1. Catherine Tarsney (SLP)
  2. David McNeil (Edina)
  3. Tom Caruso (Lakeville North)
  4. Christian Kiel (Lakeville South)
  5. Francesca Parente (Wayzata)
  6. Michael Prideaux (SLP)

 

 Qualifiers - Policy Debate

Section 3 - @ Man West High School (Jan 16/17)

  1. Martin/Stephenson (Eagan)
  2. Bleth/Nixon (Rosemount)
  3. Chesley/Hatleli (Man West)
  4. Neitge/Goettl (Man West)
  5. Campion/Wallace (Eagan)

 

Section 4 - @ BSM HS (Jan 12/13)

  1. Johnson/Quam (SPC)
  2. Jordan/Kaplan (HP)
  3. Bernick/Ciborowski (Sibley)
  4. Mandt/Walker (Sibley)
  5. Johnson/Nesser (SPC)

 

Section 5 - @ Coon Rapids HS (Jan 9/10)

  1. Olmsted-Rumsey/Vangen-Adams (Minneapolis South)
  2. Kang/Madsen (Blake School)
  3. Indarte/Landskroener (Minneapolis South)
  4. McGrath/Zosel (Blake School)
  5. Williams/Caballero-Saucedo  (Minneapolis North)

Section 6 - @ BSM HS (Jan 12/13)

  1. Rosenthal/Ramanujan (Wayzata)
  2. Beard/Zugic (Wayzata)
  3. Beutell/Sharron (EP)
  4. Hoffman/Mehta (EP)
  5. Khatri/Nelson (Edina)

 

 If you have name or place corrections please feel free to reply and let us know.


Read More News  RSS Feed